GERBINO v. COHEN
[…] P. 8(c). However, in the Third Circuit, a statute of limitations defense may be raised in a Rule(12)(b) motion to dismiss where the facts alleged in the complaint clearly demonstrate that the action was filed after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. Benak, ex rel Alliance Premier Growth Fund v. Alliance Capital, 435 F.3d 396, 400 n.14 (3d Cir. 2006); Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 135-37 (3d Cir. 2002). Because the action has been brought in Pennsylvania, we must apply the Pennsylvania Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5521(b), popularly known as the “borrowing statute.” Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487 (1941); McKenna v. Ortho Pharm. Corp., 622 F.2d 657, 659 (3d Cir. 1980). The statute provides that “the period of limitations applicable to a claim accruing outside the Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of the Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.