HAWTHORNE, K.A. et al v. MUNICIPALITY OF NORRISTOWN et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 14; Pursuit Video; K.A. Dep. 58:2–60:2; Johnson Dep. 33:8–22, 34:12– 9 22, 40:10–16.) The stolen car lost control and crashed after hitting the bump in the road while traveling at an excessive speed. IV. Plaintiffs’ failure to train claim under 42 U.S.C. Section 1983 evolved over the course of the litigation. However the Plaintiffs may frame their claim under Monell v. New York City Dep’t of Soc. Serv., 436 U.S. 658 (1978), it cannot survive summary judgment. Plaintiffs cite 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6342, which states that “[e]ach police department shall develop and implement a written emergency vehicle response policy governing the procedures under which a police officer should initiate, continue, and terminate a motor vehicle pursuit.” (Compl. ¶ 17.) Plaintiffs allege that “Norristown failed to create such a policy.”