ROBINSON v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] Wells v. Harrisburg Area Sch. Dist., 884 A.2d 946, 948 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2005) (citing Cureton v. Phila. Sch. Dist., 798 A.2d 279, 283 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2002) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542), appeal denied, 820 A.2d 704 (Pa. 2003)). The eight enumerated categories are: 1) operation of motor vehicles; 2) care, custody or control of personal property; 3) care, custody or control of real property; 4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting; 5) utility service facilities; 6) streets; 7) sidewalks; and 8) care, custody or control of animals. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542. “Since ‘negligent acts’ do ‘not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct,’ . . . the Tort Claims Act shields local government entities from liability for the intentional torts of their employees.” Panas, 871 F. Supp. 2d at 375–76 (citing Thomas v. Cianfrani, No. 01–3096, 2009 WL 1704471, at *4–5 (E.D. Pa. June 17, 2009); Heckensweiler v.