ROBINSON v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 97.) Plaintiff also asserts that, among other negative effects, he has suffered “intentionally and negligently inflicted emotional distress” as a result of Defendants’ actions and/or failure to act. (Id. ¶ 104.) 25 Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541, et seq., states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. “[T]he City of Philadelphia is a ‘local agency’ and therefore covered by the Act’s immunity provisions.” Panas v. City of Phila., 871 F. Supp. 2d 370, 376 (E.D. Pa. 2012) (citations omitted).