GREGORY v. METRO AUTO SALES, INC.
[…] practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. The law enumerates and
defines “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in section 201-2. Plaintiff alleges Defendant
engaged in conduct that violated multiple provisions of the UTPCPL. Plaintiff first claims that
by concealing the vehicle’s use and accident history (and the resultant decrease in the vehicle’s
value), Defendant violated the prohibition against “representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or qualities that they do not
have …” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v). Plaintiff alleges Defendant also violated this paragraph by
failing to make disclosures about the car’s status that are explicitly required by regulation. The
controlling regulation declares it is “considered unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices” for a motor vehicle dealer to misrepresent certain qualities of a
vehicle. 37 Pa. Code § 301.2. The regulation specifically requires dealers to disclose prior to
sale certain conditions that exist in a vehicle, such as a frame that is “bent, cracked or twisted.”
Id. at § 301.2(5)(i).