STOKES v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
[…] relies upon in seeking relief, we will consider each of the relevant provisions. Section 20109(a)(4)
by its terms applies only to a “work-related personal injury or work-related illness,” which
plaintiff’s pregnancy clearly is not. Section 20109(c)(2) has similarly been recently interpreted by
the Third Circuit to apply only to the orders or treatment plan of a physician resulting from a
work-related injury. Port Auth. Trans-Hudson Corp. v. Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 776 F.3d 157
(3d Cir. 2015). Therefore, plaintiff’s retaliation claim based on her pregnancy could only arise
under § 20109(b), which provides:
(1) A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, or
an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier, shall not discharge,
demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate
against an employee for-(A) reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security
condition;
(B) refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety
or security condition related to the performance of the
employee's duties, if the conditions described in paragraph
(2) exist; or
(C) refusing to authorize the use of any safety-related
equipment, track, or structures, if the employee is
responsible for the inspection or repair of the equipment,
track, or structures, when the employee believes that the
equipment, track, or structures are in a hazardous safety or
security condition, if the conditions described in paragraph
(2) exist.
(2) A refusal is protected under paragraph (1)(B) and (C) if-(A) the refusal is made in good faith and no reasonable
alternative to the refusal is available to the employee;
(B) a reasonable individual in the circumstances then
confronting the employee would conclude that-(i) the hazardous condition presents an imminent
danger of death or serious injury; and
(ii) the urgency of the situation does not allow
sufficient time to eliminate the danger without such
5
refusal; and
(C) the employee, where possible, has notified the railroad
carrier of the existence of the hazardous condition and the
intention not to perform further work, or not to authorize the
use of the hazardous equipment, track, or structures, unless
the condition is corrected immediately or the equipment,
track, or structures are repaired properly or replaced.
(emphasis added). We conclude based on the plain language of the statute that plaintiff has failed
to allege sufficient facts to establish that “a reasonable individual in the circumstances confronting
the employee would conclude that the hazardous condition presents an imminent danger of death