VULLINGS v. TRANS UNION, LLC et al
[…] administrative enforcement is the exclusive remedy for
-5-
violations of that section.
We note that § 1681s-2(a) is not
explicitly referenced in subparagraphs 35(a) and 35(b).
However, the conduct described in those subparagraphs is
proscribed by § 1681s-2(a). 3
We will therefore treat
subparagraphs 35(a) and 35(b) as alleging violations of
§ 1681s-2(a).
Section 1681s-2(c)(1) makes clear that the sections of
the FCRA which allow for civil actions by private individuals
“do not apply to any violation of . . . subsection (a),” that
is, § 1681s-2(a).
Instead, § 1681s-2(a) is enforced through the
measures detailed in § 1681s(c)(1), specifically by “the chief
law enforcement officer of a State, or an official or agency
designated by a State,” who “may bring an action on behalf of
3. Specifically, § 1681s-2(a) provides in relevant part that
“[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a
consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or
has reasonable cause to believe that the information is