DEVON DRIVE LIONVILLE, LP et al v. PARKE BANCORP, INC. et al
[…] Under Rule 201(c), This argument raises additional factual issues which are not appropriately resolved at this nascent stage of the litigation. 10 I decline to take judicial notice of these documents because, at this stage of the case, I do not have the “necessary information” from the prior litigation. b. Count I – Civil RICO – 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) In count one, all Plaintiffs bring a claim against all Defendants pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). A violation of this section requires “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Lum v. Bank of Am., 361 F.3d 217, 223 (3d Cir. 2004) (citing Sedima v.