DEVON DRIVE LIONVILLE, LP et al v. PARKE BANCORP, INC. et al
[…] Even viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs and taken as a whole, the Complaint does not plausibly allege that the BPGE Enterprise is a victim that Defendants acquired an interest in through racketeering activity. Rather, the gravamen of the Complaint is that Defendants carried out their racketeering activity through the vehicle of the BPGE Enterprise. As such, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under § 1962(b). f. Count III – Conspiracy to Engage in Civil RICO – 18 U.S.C § 1962(d) In count three, all Plaintiffs bring a claim against all Defendants for a violation 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) which provides that it “shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.” Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ § 1962(d) RICO conspiracy claims fail because Plaintiffs’ underlying RICO claims pursuant to § 1962(b) and (c) claims fail.