DEVON DRIVE LIONVILLE, LP et al v. PARKE BANCORP, INC. et al
[…] Predicate Acts of Racketeering Activity Plaintiffs allege bank fraud, wire fraud and mail fraud as the RICO predicate acts. Defendants respond that Plaintiffs have failed to plead a pattern of racketeering activity or, in the case of bank fraud, any racketeering activity at all. 18 “Racketeering activity,” as defined by the RICO statute, is not so much a definition as a list of offenses which can serve as a predicate offense for establishing a RICO claim. Included in this list is “any act which is indictable under [] the following provisions of title 18 United States Code: . . . section 1341 (relating to mail fraud), section 1343 (relating to wire fraud), section 1344 (relating to financial institution fraud).” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Further, a “‘pattern of racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering activity . . . the last of which occurred within ten years [] after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). 1. Bank Fraud The bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344, prohibits knowingly executing or attempting to execute, a scheme or artifice: (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by,