DEVON DRIVE LIONVILLE, LP et al v. PARKE BANCORP, INC. et al
[…] Even though Spaeder is involved in all of the Partnerships, Phoenix, West Chester, Pottstown and Peckville are separate legal entities. Nothing in the Complaint explains how Defendants conduct “forced” Phoenix and West Chester to fund the legal defense of two distinct legal entities. The fact that Spaeder was involved in each of the Partnerships does not obviate Plaintiffs of the duty to plead facts which plausibly suggest that the sale of property held by Phoenix and West Chester was proximately caused by Defendants’ alleged racketeering activity.15 e. Count II – Civil RICO – 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) In count two, all Plaintiffs bring a claim against all Defendants for a violation 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b). 15 Section 1964(c) and the related proximate cause requirement articulated in Holmes apply to all claims brought under § 1962. Therefore, the claims Phoenix and West Chester bring under § 1962(b) and (d) also fail for want of proximate cause. 26 To state a cause of action