ELFEKY v. JOHNSON et al
[…] jurisdiction to review the Agency’s dismissal of the I-290B motion to reconsider that revocation.
Accordingly, the Court dismisses Elfeky’s challenge to the dismissal of the I-290B motion for
reconsideration.
3. I-602 Application for Waiver of Inadmissiblity
The Government asserts that the Court also lacks jurisdiction to consider Elfeky’s challenge
to the Agency’s denial of his I-602 application for a waiver of inadmissibility. The Court disagrees,
and determines that the jurisdiction-stripping provision does not apply to USCIS’s denial of
Elfeky’s I-602 waiver of inadmissibility under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c).
10
In relevant part, § 1159(c) states, “the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney
General may waive any other provision of [§ 1182(a)] (other than paragraph (2)(C) of subparagraph
(A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to
assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.”
“The jurisdiction-stripping language of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) applies not to all decisions the
Attorney General is entitled to make, but to a narrower category of decisions where Congress has
taken the additional step to specify that the sole authority for the action is in the Attorney General’s