EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPURTUNITY COMMISSION v. CROTHALL SERVICES GROUP, INC.
[…] First, under § 709(c) of Title VII2: Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the enforcement of this subchapter or the regulations or orders thereunder. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c). Section 709(c) further authorizes the EEOC to seek an injunction from a federal district court to compel compliance with the statute’s provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e8(c) (“If any person required to comply with the provisions of this subsection fails or refuses to do so, the United States district court for the district in which such person is found, resides, or transacts business, shall, upon application of the Commission . . . have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring him to comply.”). Second, § 713(a) of Title VII gives the EEOC 2 In their briefs, both parties refer to the statutory sections as enumerated in Title VII, rather than their corresponding United States Code sections.