J&V DEVELOPERS, INC. v. MALLOY
[…] vexatious” conduct pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503(7), which is not the same as a “willful
and malicious injury” under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). Particularly, Debtor argues that there was no
“malice” or state of mind finding by the C.P. Court, thereby creating a genuine issue of fact.
Appellant Br. at 20, Doc. 5. Accordingly, this Court will analyze the Pennsylvania statute and
the Bankruptcy Code to determine whether Debtor was collaterally estopped from relitigating the
issue in the Bankruptcy Court.
2. Dilatory, Obdurate, and Vexatious Conduct
According to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503(7), “[t]he following participants shall be entitled
to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter . . . [a]ny participant who is
awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious
10
conduct during the pendency of the matter.” “An award of counsel fees as a sanction against
another participant for dilatory, obdurate, or vexatious conduct during pendency of [the] matter
must be supported by the court’s specific finding of such conduct.” Hargy, 2012 WL 11866877,