RHODES v. US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION et al
[…] A plaintiff’s claims may be precluded based on the doctrine
of res judicata if the following elements are present: “(1) a final judgment on the merits in a
prior suit involving (2) the same parties or their privies and (3) a subsequent suit based on the
same cause of action.”9 “Res judicata applies not only to claims actually litigated, but also to
claims which could have been litigated during the first proceeding if they were part of the same
6
Id. at 562 (quoting Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1106 (7th Cir. 1984)) (internal
quotation mark omitted).
7
15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce any liability created by this title . . . may be brought in any
appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of
competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.”).
8
Schaffhauser v. Citibank (S.D.) N.A., 340 Fed. App’x 128, 130-31 (3d Cir. 2009).
9
Duhaney v. Attorney Gen. of U.S., 621 F.3d 340, 347 (3d Cir. 2010).
3
cause of action.” 10 In this regard, the Court may consider the documents relating to the state