LOEFFLER THOMAS P.C. v. FISHMAN et al
[…] With respect to each of the three matters, Loeffler asserts claims for breach of contract, account stated, and quantum meruit. In Pennsylvania, the statute of limitations for breach of contract is four years. 42 Pa. Const. Stat. § 5525(a)(3) (providing four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing”); see also Cole v. Lawrence, 701 A.2d 987, 989 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997). The four-year statute of limitations also applies to quantum meruit claims, see Kenis v. Perini Corp., 682 A.2d 845, 849 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996), and to account stated claims, see Richburg v.