SIMS v. DISTRICT JUSTICE COURT OF THE COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY, PENN et al
[…] Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 266 (1985). In Wilson, the Supreme Court concluded that § 1983 claims “should be classified as claims for personal injury for the purpose of determining the limitations period under the applicable state law.” Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 190 (3d Cir. 1993) (citing Wilson, 417 U.S. at 272-76). Under this framework, § 1983 claims arising in Pennsylvania are subject to Pennsylvania’s two-year limitations period for personal injury actions. 7 Id. Subsequent to Wilson, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1658 (“§ 1658”), which provides that “a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 6 Generally, a district court should not entertain a statute of limitations defense in the context of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Oshiver v. Levin, Fishbein, Sedran & Berman, 38 F.3d 1380, 1385 n.1 (3d Cir. 1994).