AGGIE et al v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] with respect to all or any part of the transaction or series of connected transactions, out of which
the action arose.” Id. at 174 (emphasis omitted).
For the following reasons, with the exception of Count XIII, in which Plaintiff requests
injunctive and declaratory relief, I conclude Plaintiff’s remaining claims not barred by the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine are nonetheless barred by res judicata.
The Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania maintains original jurisdiction over civil suits
filed against the Commonwealth government and its officers acting in their official capacities. 42
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 761(a)(1). It also possesses ancillary (supplemental) jurisdiction over “any
claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive
original jurisdiction.” § 761(c).
Regarding the first res judicata element, Plaintiff received a final judgment before the
Commonwealth Court, which concluded the ALJ’s decision was supported by substantial
evidence, was free from errors of law, and did not violate Plaintiff’s constitutional rights. Aggie,