BEY v. CITI HEALTH CARD
[…] For these reasons, the South Dakota choice-of-law provision in the Card Agreement is enforceable, and South Dakota state-law principles of contract formation will apply here. 6 Codified Laws § 53-1-2). To form a contract, there must be an objective manifestation of mutual assent. Jacobsen v. Gulbransen, 623 N.W.2d 80, 90 (S.D. 2001). Regarding consumer credit cards, South Dakota defines the use of a credit card as acceptance of a credit card agreement. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (establishing that “[t]he use of an accepted credit card . . . creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer.”). All elements necessary for contract formation are present here. First, Bey and Citibank are both parties capable of contracting. Second, both provided their consent in contracting. Demonstrably, on April 21, 2015, Bey signed the Citi Health Card application to obtain a credit card account.