KELLY v. BUSINESS INFORMATION GROUP, INC.
[…] provides what purports to be a reproduction of “[t]he entire information [Defendant] elected to
obtain [from TransUnion Databases] (and then furnish as its own report)[.]” (Id. ¶ 23.) He
alleges that this report attributed to him a court case for an unpaid debt that did not, in fact, belong
to him. (Id. ¶¶ 2, 9-10, 12.) BIG did not provide him notice that it was producing to his
employer a credit report with this adverse public record item. (Id. ¶ 20.)
Kelly asserts at Count One of the Amended Complaint an individual claim that BIG
violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), the FCRA provision that requires credit reporting agencies
(“CRAs”) to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the
information concerning the individual about whom the report relates” whenever they issue a
consumer report. In Count Two of the Amended Complaint, he asserts a claim, upon which he
also intends to seek class certification, that BIG violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681k when, without