TAGGART et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Court has stated this in two separate Orders on April 11, 2016 and June 29, 2016. (ECF Nos. 9, 19.) Taggart now appeals the latter decision. The RFPA states, in relevant part, that “no Government may have access to or obtain copies of, or the information contained in the financial records of any customer from a financial institution unless the financial records are reasonably described and . . . such financial records are disclosed in response to an administrative subpoena or summons which meets the 3 requirements of section 3405 of this title . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 3402. The requirements of Section 3405 are met if, among other things, “there is reason to believe that the records are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” 12 U.S.C. § 3405. If the Court finds that “there is a demonstrable reason to believe that the law enforcement inquiry is legitimate and a reasonable belief that the records sought are relevant to that inquiry,” it “shall” deny Taggart’s Motion for Order. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(c).