TAGGART et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 434 (2009); see also King Drug Co. of Florence, Inc. v. Cephalon, Inc., 06-cv1797, 2015 WL 9244638, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 17, 2015). III. Taggart has not made any showing, much less a strong one, that he is likely to succeed on appeal. Taggart obtained his HUD insured mortgage pursuant to the National Housing Act of 1934, 12 U.S.C. Section 1709. Under the Act, HUD “may insure a mortgage . . . only if the mortgagor is to occupy the dwelling as his or her principal residence or as a secondary residence, as determined by the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. § 1709(g)(1). If Taggart submitted false claims in connection with his HUD insured mortgage, he may be liable under the False Claims Act.