AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS LLC v. RECKITT BENCKISER PHARMACEUTICALS INC. et al
[…] An
ANDA will not be approved until the SSRS process has been approved or a waiver request has
been granted and a waiver-based REMS has been approved. (Id.)
C. Citizen Petitions
FDA regulations allow anyone to file a “Citizen Petition” requesting that the FDA take
some form of administrative action. 21 U.S.C. § 355(q) addresses Citizen Petitions that request
4
any action related to an ANDA – these petitions are commonly referred to as “505(q) petitions.”
The FDA must take final agency action on a 505(q) petition within 180 days of the petition’s
submission date. (Id. at ¶¶ 39, 41.)
21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(1)(E) provides that “[i]f the Secretary determines that a [Citizen]
[P]etition . . . was submitted with the primary purpose of delaying the approval of an [ANDA]
and the petition does not on its face raise valid scientific or regulatory issues, the Secretary may
deny the petition at any point based on such determination.” The FDA, however, has never
summarily denied a Citizen Petition under this provision. (Id. at ¶ 41.)
II.
ALLEGATIONS CONTAINED IN AMNEAL’S COMPLAINT4
The facts alleged in the Complaint are as follows: Suboxone, which contains the active