PEREZ v. LLOYD INDUSTRIES, INC. et al
[…] Id. A. Prima Facie Case – Protected Activity & Adverse Action Defendants do not dispute that the Secretary can establish that Mr. Spillane, in taking and supplying photographs of the worksite, engaged in protected activity. Defendants urge, however, that Mr. Lloyd was unaware of Mr. Spillane’s protected activity. Defendants also do not dispute that the Secretary can establish that Mr. Sanna provided testimony to OSHA in February 2015 during the inspection, that Mr. Lloyd was aware of this testimony, and that such conduct constitutes protected activity.5 See 29 C.F.R. § 1977.11 (“Discharge of, or discrimination against, any employee because the employee ‘has testified or is about to testify’ in proceedings under or related to the Act is also prohibited by section 11(c).”). Finally, Defendants do not dispute that both Mr. Spillane and Mr. Sanna suffered an adverse action—both were terminated.