PHILADELPHIA TAXI ASSOCIATION, INC. et al v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] The PPA maintains regulatory authority over vehicle-for-hire, or taxicab, services. Under PPA regulations, taxicabs in Philadelphia must obtain a medallion2 and a certificate of public convenience.3 The PPA also requires taxicab companies to comply with other requirements, including paying a prevailing minimum wage,4 and holds the taxicab companies legally and operationally responsible for supervising vehicles and drivers, including insuring the vehicles, making sure the vehicles comply with PPA requirements, and only hiring drivers who comply with PPA regulations. 2 Medallions are required for all Philadelphia cabs. Under 53 Pa. C.S.A. § 5712, a medallion “provide[s] holders of certificates of public convenience . . . the opportunity to upgrade and improve the operations of taxicabs.” 3 There are two types of certificates: one for “partial rights cabs” and another for medallion cabs.