VARGAS et al v. LYNCH et al
[…] The Court therefore analyzes this issue mindful that Plaintiff bears “the burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist.” Mortensen, 549 F.2d at 891. The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101–1537, allows an alien eligible for an indefinite stay in the United States to petition for an immigrant visa. Immigrant visas are governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1154 and 8 C.F.R. § 204, which restrict an alien’s eligibility to enter the United States unless the alien fits into at least one of several carefully tailored categories. Every petition approved under 8 U.S.C. § 1154 is subject to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155. Generally, a court has jurisdiction under Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 704, to review “final agency action” that is non-discretionary and adversely affects the party seeking review. Pinho v. Gonzales, 432 F.3d 193, 200 (3d Cir. 2005).