DUNCAN v. OMNI INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] policy is clear, we give effect to its plain meaning.
See Am. &
Foreign Ins. Co. v. Jerry’s Sport Ctr., Inc., 2 A.3d 526, 540
(Pa. 2010).
The meaning of the policy provision in issue is
-5-
crystal clear.
There is an exclusion for coverage when, as here,
the driver who caused the bodily injury was unlicensed.
The only
issue is whether the clear language violates Pennsylvania law.
Duncan maintains that the exclusion violates § 1574 of
the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code (“MVC”) and §§ 1786(a),
1786(f), and 1702 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”).
Section 1574 of the MVC states:
(a)
General rule. - - No person shall
authorize or permit a motor vehicle
owned by him or under his control to be
driven upon any highway by any person
who is not authorized under this
chapter or who is not licensed for the
type or class of vehicle to be driver.
(b)
Penalty. - - Any person violating the
provisions of subsection (a) is guilty
of a summary offense and shall be
jointly and severally liable with the