RIVERA v. THOMAS et al
[…] State officials acting in their official capacities receive the same protection from suit as the governmental entity employing them. See Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991). Eleventh Amendment immunity extends to state law claims brought in federal court pursuant to supplemental jurisdiction. See Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 121 (1984). 5 Although Pennsylvania has waived immunity for certain negligence claims brought in state court, it has explicitly retained its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Compare 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b) (nine exceptions to Commonwealth’s immunity from suit for negligence claims), with id. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). B. Failure to State a Claim A defendant moving under Rule 12(b)(6) must show that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim.