AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Id. at 448, n.11. Defendant relies on 25 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN.. § 1901(a), which codifies Pennsylvania’s list maintenance procedures, to further clarify the eligibility of felons. (MTD at 14.) The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides for the removal of electors in four circumstances: (1) at the request of the elector, (2) upon the death of the elector, (3) upon confirmation the elector has moved to a residence outside the county (4) under a voter removal program as provided for under subsection (b), and in compliance with the NVRA of 1993. 25 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1901(a)(1)-(4). Subsection (b) then details methods by which registration may be cancelled in accordance with the NVRA, and does not include the removal of felons.