AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Information sharing in itself is important, and ensures that all states will 13 have the information necessary regarding federal convictions, whether that information is acted upon or not. The statute, by its plain language, requires only information sharing. To read any requirements into the statute beyond that is improper. 7. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4) Requires Reasonable Effort To Remove Ineligible Voters, But Incarcerated Felons Are Not Ineligible Voters Under Pennsylvania Law Finally, Plaintiff relies on HAVA § 21083(a)(4) for the proposition that the requirements of NVRA Section 20507(a)(4) have been broadened and it now “creates a blanket mandate to make ‘a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.’” (Resp. at 13.) The applicable section of HAVA states as follows: (4) Minimum standard for accuracy of State voter registration records The State election system shall include provisions to ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly, including the