AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Id. at 451-52 (holding unconstitutional law permitting previously-registered felons to vote immediately upon release, while requiring previouslyunregistered felons to wait five years). Instead, persons incarcerated for a felony are not qualified to vote by absentee ballot as a “qualified absentee elector.” Mixon, 759 A.2d at 450. In light of the foregoing review of Pennsylvania law, it is clear that incarcerated felons are not ineligible voters. Therefore, while the plain language of HAVA § 21083(a)(4) requires a “reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters,” that does not reach incarcerated felons in Pennsylvania.