AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Under such system, consistent with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 1973gg et seq.) [now 52 U.S.C. 20501 et seq.], registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote. (B) Safeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4). By its plain terms, subsection (a)(4) requires “reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” Therefore, if incarcerated felons are ineligible voters in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, then HAVA would require reasonable efforts to remove them. Whether or not felons are eligible voters is a question of state law. Therefore this Court turns to the laws and cases of Pennsylvania.