AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] By its plain terms, subsection (a)(4) requires “reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” Therefore, if incarcerated felons are ineligible voters in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, then HAVA would require reasonable efforts to remove them. Whether or not felons are eligible voters is a question of state law. Therefore this Court turns to the laws and cases of Pennsylvania. Plaintiff alleges that “[c]onvicted felons who are confined in a penal institution are not qualified to vote in Pennsylvania. 25 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1301 and 25 PA. STAT. ANN. § 3146.1.” (A.C. ¶ 12.) Section 1301(a) is the legislative enactment establishing eligibility to register to vote in Pennsylvania, and specifically excludes any person who has “been confined in a penal institution for a conviction of a felony within the last five years.” This portion of the statute, however, was declared unconstitutional in Mixon v. Pennsylvania, 759 A.2d 442 (Pa. 14 Commw. Ct. 2000), aff'd, 566 Pa. 616 (2001).