AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS UNION v. PHILADELPHIA CITY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Therefore, although the statute generally prohibits the removal of voters from registration rolls, it creates an exception for states to do so as provided by State law for criminal convictions. As a result, Plaintiff’s argument that the federal statute would be redundant by requiring only what state law already requires is unfounded because the federal statute does not in fact require such removal. 3 Plaintiff does not provide citations to any federal case law. 11 5. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A) Only Requires That, If States Remove Convicted Felons From Voter Rolls, They Coordinate With State Agency Records On Felony Status The Help America Vote Act, through Section 21083, creates “computerized statewide voter registration list requirements and requirements for voters who register by mail.” Section 21083 makes only one reference to voters who are convicted felons. Section 21083(a)(2)(A) directs that: The appropriate State or local election official shall perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis as follows: (ii) For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from the official list of eligible voters(I) under section 8(a)(3)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1973gg– 6(a)(3)(B)) [now 52 U.S.C. 20507(a)(3)(B)], the State shall coordinate the computerized list with State agency records on felony status[.] The applicable subsection of HAVA addresses removing names of ineligible voters under the NVRA § 20507(a)(3)(B). It requires that, “for purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from the official list of eligible voters, . . . the State shall coordinate the computerized list with State agency records on felony status.” While the statute does obligate officials to perform regular list maintenance, it creates no requirement that states remove incarcerated felons. Instead, it requires that, if the State does remove felons, that it does so in coordination with State agency records.