JACKSON et al v. SWEET HOME HEALTHCARE LLC et al
[…] Lower Merion Sch.
Dist., 132 F.3d 902, 906 (3d Cir. 1997) (citations and quotations omitted).
DISCUSSION
The two employers have moved to dismiss the FLSA claim for two reasons. First, they
argue that under Department of Labor regulations, these Plaintiffs were exempt from FLSA
protection prior to January 1, 2015. Second, they argue that regulations that went into effect on
January 1, 2015, and that would potentially nullify the prior exemption, are invalid and should be
struck down.
With respect to their first argument, Defendants point to 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(15), which
excludes from the FLSA overtime protections “any employee employed in domestic service
employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity)
are unable to care for themselves.” Until new regulations took effect on January 1, 2015, the
3
Department of Labor interpreted the quoted exclusion to include home care workers employed
by third-party care providers. 1 Defendants argue that Plaintiffs clearly fall under the scope of