VARGAS v. COMPUTER SCIENCES CORPORATION
[…] Delaware River Port Auth., 843
6
F.3d 129, 131 (3d Cir. 2016) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1)). To that effect, its
antidiscrimination provision states that:
A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed,
applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall
not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or
any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application
for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).
USERRA also includes an anti-retaliation provision, under which Vargas’s sole
remaining claim proceeds. It states in pertinent part that, “[a]n employer may not . . . take any
adverse employment action against any person because such person . . . has taken an action to
enforce a protection afforded any person under [USERRA].” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)(1).
Furthermore, “[an] employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited [by the
anti-retaliation provision] if the person’s . . . action to enforce a protection afforded any person
under [USERRA] . . . is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can
prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such person’s enforcement action.”
38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(2).
By its plain terms, then, USERRA creates a two-step burden shifting framework that
“differs starkly from the familiar McDonnell-Douglas three-step framework used in most
employment discrimination cases.” Murphy v. Radnor Twp., 542 F. App’x 173, 177 n.3 (3d Cir.
2013).