LOCKHOFF v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA et al
[…] Sec’y United States Dep’t
of Health & Human Servs., 730 F.3d 291, 318 (3d Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). Under
Pennsylvania law, except insofar as they do not act within the scope of their employment, state
employees, including Defendants, are entitled to sovereign immunity. Holt v. Nw. Pa. Training
P’ship Consortium, 694 A.2d 1134, 1139 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1997) (“[A]n employee of the
Commonwealth . . . acting within the scope of his or her employment or duties, is protected by
sovereign immunity from the imposition of liability for intentional tort claims.”); see 1 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of
their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain
immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”).
The Third Circuit has predicted that Pennsylvania would apply Section 228 of the
Restatement (Second) of Agency to determine whether actions are within the scope of an
official’s employment. Brumfield v. Sanders, 232 F.3d 376, 380 (3d Cir. 2000). Under the