SMALLWOOD v. COLVIN
[…] The decision need only discuss the most relevant evidence concerning a claimant’s
disability, “but it must provide sufficient discussion to allow the reviewing Court to
determine whether its rejection of potentially significant evidence was proper.” Id.
(citing Johnson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 529 F.3d 198, 203–04 (3d Cir. 2008)).
III
To determine whether a child is disabled for the purpose of receiving SSI, an
ALJ uses a three-part analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ considers whether
the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. § 416.924(b). Second, the ALJ
considers whether the child has “a medically determinable impairment(s) that is
severe.” Id. § 416.924(c). Third, the ALJ considers if the child has an impairment or
combination of impairments that “meet, medically equal, or functionally equal . . . the
severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings . . . .” Id. § 416.924(d). To
make a functional equivalence determination, the ALJ assesses a child’s functioning in
terms of six domains including, relevant here, acquiring and using information, id.
§ 416.926a(g), and attending and completing tasks. Id. § 416.926(i). A child will be