ROSE v. DOWD
[…] plaintiff may recover no more than special damages unless a
correction is demanded by the plaintiff and not published or
broadcast.
2. A demand for correction shall be in writing and shall be served
upon the newspaper or broadcaster at its place of business. Such
demand shall specify the statements claimed to be libelous or
slanderous and shall demand a correction.
3. Such demand for correction must be served within 90 days after
the plaintiff has knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the
statements claimed to be libelous or slanderous.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.336. The statute requires a plaintiff to demand a correction in writing before
seeking “damages for the publication of a libel in newspaper, or of a slander by radio or
television broadcast.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.336. If a plaintiff does not comply with the statute, his
recovery is limited to special damages. Id. Pennsylvania does not employ a retraction demand
statute. Therefore, if, as Defendant contends, Nevada’s Retraction Demand Statute applies and