VEASEY v. UNITED STATES et al
[…] An act is ministerial only when its performance is positively commanded and so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt.” Id. Because Petitioner has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and because the government has no “clear, non-discretionary duty” to conduct the hearing he seeks, his action under the Mandamus Act fails. A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies and Lack of Ministerial Duty The regulations governing the issuance of an OBR are set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 17.107. That section allows the VA to restrict the “time, place, and/or manner” of medical care that it provides to patients whose disruptive behavior “could jeopardize the health or safety of other patients, VA staff, or guests . . ., or otherwise interfere with the delivery of safe medical care to another patient at the facility.” § 17.107(b). The regulations expressly permit several restrictive measures, including “requiring police escort,” so long as those restrictions are “narrowly tailored to address the patient's disruptive behavior and avoid undue interference with the patient's care.” 3 Id. Of particular relevance to this case, § 17.107(e) allows a patient to “request . . . review of any order issued under this section within 30 days of the effective date of the order by submitting a written request to the Chief of Staff.” Petitioner was clearly apprised of his right to request review and of the procedures for exercising that right. During a meeting at the Cresncenz Medical Center on March 20, 2015, Petitioner received a three-page letter notifying him of the OBR and explaining that it was imposed.