LYMAN v. PHILADELPHIA COURT OF COMMON PLEAS et al
[…] Accordingly, the Third Circuit concluded the plaintiffs’ “request for federal court intervention to prevent alleged future constitutional violations constitute[d] impermissible interference with pending state proceedings.” Id. at 421. Like the plaintiffs in Anthony, Lyman is “party to an open case that will not terminate until the child support order is finally discharged.” Id. at 420; see Nellom v. Del. Cty. Dom. Rels. Section, 145 F. Supp. 3d 470, 479 (E.D. Pa. 2015) (“Pennsylvania law grants its courts authority over support actions or proceedings.” (citing 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4341(c))); Mikhail, 991 F. Supp. 2d at 623 (“Pennsylvania courts are not bound by previous custody orders.”); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4352(a) (“The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order.”). As in Anthony, Lyman’s request for prospective relief acknowledges that he may be subject to future ongoing custody proceedings. See Anthony, 316 F.3d at 421. Indeed, Lyman has indicated he has filed for permission to appeal his divorce decree nunc pro tunc.