UNITRIN DIRECT INSURANCE COMPANY v. ESPOSITO
[…] statutes, and noting Pennsylvania’s public policy against shifting responsibility to
insurers for one’s intentional acts).
On the other hand, Pennsylvania public policy encourages rescue and rendering
aid at the scene of an emergency. See Kmart Corp. v. W.C.A.B. (Fitzsimmons), 748
A.2d 660, 666 & n.3 (Pa. 2000) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8332(a)). The Pennsylvania
Good Samaritan statute provides immunity from civil liability for rendering aid at the
scene of an emergency event or a crime. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8332(a). It provides:
“Any person . . . who in good faith renders emergency care, treatment, first aid or
rescue at the scene of an emergency event or crime . . . shall not be liable for any civil
damages” except for acts or omissions that were grossly negligent or carried out with an
intent to harm. Id.
The public policy rationale for the Good Samaritan rescue doctrine applies
equally to a rule encouraging persons to defend another. Thus, it would contravene
11