GLOUCESTER TERMINALS, LLC v. TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION 929
[…] clearly and unmistakably provide otherwise.” Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S.
79, 83 (2002) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).
When the arbitrator has authority, “[t]here is a strong presumption under the Federal
Arbitration Act in favor of enforcing arbitration awards.” Brentwood Med. Assocs. v. United
Mine Workers of Am., 396 F.3d 237, 241 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal citation omitted). Arbitration
awards are presumed valid, and can only be vacated for one of the four grounds detailed in the
Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a). Id. Relevant to this petition, a district court may vacate
an award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a
mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” § 10(a)(4).
A reviewing court is barred from “reconsider[ing] the merits of an award[,] even though
the parties may allege that the award rests on errors of fact or on misinterpretation of the
contract.” United Paperworkers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO v. Misco, Inc., 484 U.S. 29, 36 (1987). In
7