HANSELL v. COLVIN
[…] On January 23, 2017, Nancy A. Berryhill (“Berryhill”) succeeded Colvin as Acting Commissioner. Thus, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), Berryhill is substituted as the named defendant. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d). 2 The authority to seek judicial review of a final determination regarding DIB is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The authority to seek judicial review of a final determination regarding SSI is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3), which states that the “final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).