STATE BANK & TRUST CO. v. PHILLY WHOLESALE, LLC et al
[…] P-10.) This is a valid and enforceable liquidated damage clause. See, e.g., MMA Capital Corp. v. ALR Oglethorpe, LLC, 785 S.E.2d 38, 41–42 (Ga. Ct. App. 2016) (upholding an 8% 15 post-default interest provision as a reasonable non-penalty); In re Cliftondale Oaks, LLC, 357 B.R. at 886–87 (collecting cases). iii. Without specifying any particular amount or percentage, the Agreement provides for “attorneys’ fees and court costs.” (Ex. P-4, ¶ 11.) Under Georgia law, attorneys’ fees are calculated using statutorily mandated percentages. See GA. CODE ANN. § 13-1-11 (2010). Section 13-1-11, titled “Validity and enforcement of obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon notes or other evidence of indebtedness,” states: (a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence is collected by or through an attorney after