MAYNE v. JANSSEN PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. et al
[…] Owens, 135 S. Ct.
547, 554 (2014)) (internal quotations omitted).
In ascertaining the removability of a mass action under CAFA, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332(d)(11)(A) states that “[f]or purposes of this subsection and section 1453, a mass action
shall be deemed to be a class action[.]” The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
has thus recognized that the plain text of § 1332(d)(11)(A) makes clear that a mass action is
considered a “class action” for purposes of CAFA’s removal provisions. Abraham v. St. Croix
Renaissance Grp., L.L.L.P, 719 F.3d 270, 275 (3d Cir. 2013).
Section 1453(b) states in relevant part that a “class action may be removed to a district
court of the United States in accordance with section 1446[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b). Where an
initial pleading does not allege sufficient facts supporting removal under § 1446(b)(1),
3
Federal jurisdiction may be asserted only over those plaintiffs whose claims individually exceed
$75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(B)(i).
3