BHARWANI et al v. LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP. et al
[…] Admin. Code § 21.2204. Section 21.2212 provides: Any violation of this subsection shall constitute a misrepresentation of the terms of an issued and unissued policy in violation of the Insurance Code, Article 21.21 § 4(1) and (2), and to be a misrepresentation of the terms, benefits, and advantages of a policy within the meaning of the Insurance Code, Article 21.20. Violations of this subsection shall subject the insurer and agent to the penalties provided in the Insurance Code, Article 21.21 and other applicable provisions of the Insurance Code. (28 Tex. Admin. Code § 21.2212). Tex. Ins. Code § 541.061 (formerly Article 21.21) provides: It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact; (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made; (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact; (4) making a material misstatement of law; or (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code. (Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.061). The Texas Insurance Code provides a private right of action for violations of § 541.061. See Tex. Ins.