CLEMENA v. PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
[…] are entirely under the employer’s control and “the ADA contemplates that employers may need
to make reasonable shift changes in order to accommodate a disabled employee’s disabilityrelated difficulties . . . .” Colwell, 602 F.3d at 506. Additionally, “[t]he ADA [has] identified the
reassignment of a disabled employee to a vacant position as a ‘reasonable accommodation’ of an
employee’s disability. Under the ADA’s Title I, an employer’s failure to transfer a disabled
employee to a vacant position constitutes discrimination.” Fowler, 578 F.3d at 208 (citing 42
U.S.C. § 12111(9)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(2)(ii) (“Reasonable accommodation may
include but is not limited to . . . [j]ob restructuring; part-time or modified work schedules;
reassignment to a vacant position . . . .”).
Regarding Plaintiff’s failure to accommodate claim premised on Defendant’s failure to
grant his request to transfer him to the December 2014 first-shift opening, Plaintiff’s complaint
does not satisfy the second element of an ADA discrimination claim, i.e. qualification, since it