CALA DIAMONDS, LLC v. HRA GROUP HOLDINGS et al
[…] Inasmuch as we have already determined that the fraud and fraudulent concealment claims are appropriately dismissed, we need only now address the claim for breach of contract. Again, we look to the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code which provides the following with regard to parol evidence: 2 §2104 defines “merchant” as “[a] person who: (1) deals in goods of the kind; or (2) otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill. “Between merchants” means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants, 13 Pa.