CALA DIAMONDS, LLC v. HRA GROUP HOLDINGS et al
[…] Next, Defendants move for dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims
for fraud, fraudulent concealment and breach of contract on the
basis of Pennsylvania’s parol evidence rule, asserting that
because parol evidence cannot be considered, the complaint fails
to state such claims upon which relief may be granted.
Inasmuch
as we have already determined that the fraud and fraudulent
concealment claims are appropriately dismissed, we need only now
address the claim for breach of contract.
Again, we look to the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code
which provides the following with regard to parol evidence:
2
§2104 defines “merchant” as “[a] person who:
(1) deals in goods of the kind; or
(2) otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having
knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in
the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be
attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other
intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having
such knowledge or skill.
“Between merchants” means in any transaction with respect to which both
parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants, 13 Pa.
C.S.A. §2104.
34
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of
the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a