ALTAWARH v. WETZEL et al
[…] The Court explained that the issue was whether the charges of second degree murder, third degree murder, and voluntary manslaughter were “necessarily included” in the first degree murder and involuntary manslaughter charges for which the jury found the defendant not guilty. See id. at 943 (“In the instant matter, then, we must ascertain whether the charges remaining against appellee are necessarily included in the offenses of which he has been acquitted.”). Unlike in Kemmerer, here the issue is not preclusion. Rather, the issue is whether a charge of criminal homicide under 18 Pa. C.S. § 2501 is sufficient for the jury to find the defendant guilty of first degree murder under section 2502. It is. Not only does the language of section 2501 explicitly state that “[c]riminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter,” but Kemmerer itself acknowledges this reality.