DAVENPORT v. POTTSTOWN HOSPITAL COMPANY LLC et al
[…] Commrs of Bryan Cnty., Okl. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 409, (1997)). 130 Simpson, 202 F. Supp. 3d at 455 (citing Ancherani v. City of Scranton, No. 13-2595, 2015 WL 5924366 at *4 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 9, 2015) and Carter v. City of Philadelphia, 181 F.3d 339, 357 (3d Cir. 1999)). 131 Vargas, 783 F.3d at 974 (quoting City of Canton, 489 U.S. at 389–91)). 132 Id. 133 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb. 134 City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 511 (1997) (“The case calls into question the authority of Congress to enact RFRA. We conclude the statute exceeds Congress' power”)’ 135 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2404. 136 Id. 137 Id. § 2405(b). 138 See id. § 2405(c). Allowing an individual to bring a judicial action without notice “if any of the following occur: (1) The exercise of governmental authority which threatens to substantially burden the person’s free exercise of religion is imminent. (2) The person was not informed and did not otherwise have knowledge of the exercise of the governmental authority in time to reasonably provide notice. (3) The provision of the notice would delay an action to the extent that action would be dismissed as untimely. (4) The claim or defense is asserted as a counterclaim in a pending proceedings.” 139 Webb v. City of Philadelphia, No. 05-5238, 2007 WL 576313 at *3 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 20, 2007) (citing Noxon Chem. Prods. Co. v. Leckie, 39 F.2d 318, 320 (3d Cir. 1930); Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 47 (1974)). 140 Andrews v.