HATCHIGIAN v. KAPLAN STEWART MELOFF, REITER & STEIN, P.C. et al
[…] that Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims.1 1 Notwithstanding Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim, the gravamen of his allegations is that Defendants brought the underlying revival action despite being aware that the underlying (2007) judgment against him had 1 As those represent Plaintiff’s sole avenues for jurisdiction, I again dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.2 An action under the FDCPA must be brought “within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). Plaintiff argues Defendants violated sections 1692d—prohibiting “conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt,” and 1692e, which prohibits using “false, deceptive or misleading representation or means in connection with collecting any debt.” Per Plaintiff’s section 1692d claim, he essentially argues that the ongoing debt collection litigation brought by Defendants Kaplan Stewart and STGC is improper.