STEAMFITTERS UNION, LOCAL 420 WELFARE FUND et al v. MEGRANT CORPORATION et al
[…] In addition, Defendants’ culpability is evident from the fact that they failed to make contributions or respond in any way to Plaintiffs’ claims despite being put on notice. See New Jersey Bldg. Laborers’ Statewide Pension Fund & Trustees Thereof v. Belmont Contracting Corp., No. 13-507, 2014 WL 3731267, at *2 (D.N.J. July 25, 2014) (finding that the defendant “is culpable because it has been served with notice of this action, but has failed to properly participate”). Finally, Defendants do not appear to have a litigable defense. With respect to Megrant Corporation, Section 1145 of ERISA requires that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. In the event that an employer such as Megrant fails to make contributions in violation of the CBA, the Court may award: (A) the unpaid contributions; (B) interest on the unpaid contributions; (C) an amount equal to the greater of – (i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or