THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA v. SESSIONS
[…] mandamus relief for the Attorney General’s ultra vires conduct.
The positions of the parties in the briefing on the motion to dismiss largely mirror the
arguments made at the preliminary injunction phase.
The Attorney General argues that pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10110(2), the Attorney General
possesses “final authority over all functions, including any grants, cooperative agreements, and
contracts made, or entered into, for the Office of Justice Programs,” which is headed by an
Assistant Attorney General pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10101; in turn, the Assistant Attorney
General overseeing the Office of Justice Programs may “exercise such other powers and
functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by
delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and
determining priority purposes for formula grants.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).
The Attorney General locates an additional source of support for the Certification
Condition in the Byrne JAG statute itself, which requires that applications from jurisdictions