THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA v. SESSIONS
[…] The positions of the parties in the briefing on the motion to dismiss largely mirror the arguments made at the preliminary injunction phase. The Attorney General argues that pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10110(2), the Attorney General possesses “final authority over all functions, including any grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts made, or entered into, for the Office of Justice Programs,” which is headed by an Assistant Attorney General pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10101; in turn, the Assistant Attorney General overseeing the Office of Justice Programs may “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by