THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA v. SESSIONS
[…] and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
12
Case 2:17-cv-03894-MMB Document 138 Filed 03/13/18 Page 13 of 27
accordance with law” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), and the City seeks injunctive, declaratory, and
mandamus relief for the Attorney General’s ultra vires conduct.
The positions of the parties in the briefing on the motion to dismiss largely mirror the
arguments made at the preliminary injunction phase.
The Attorney General argues that pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10110(2), the Attorney General
possesses “final authority over all functions, including any grants, cooperative agreements, and
contracts made, or entered into, for the Office of Justice Programs,” which is headed by an
Assistant Attorney General pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10101; in turn, the Assistant Attorney
General overseeing the Office of Justice Programs may “exercise such other powers and
functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by