ARMAMENT SERVICES INT'L, INC. et al v. YATES et al
[…] C. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(4)—Criminal Prosecution Petitioners argue that 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(4) bars ATF from denying ASI’s applications to renew its licenses because (1) ATF instituted proceedings against ASI’s Licenses more than one year after the 2013 indictment against Mr. Kelerchian and (2) Mr. Kelerchian has not exhausted 11 all of his appeals so there is not currently a final determination in his case. (Pet’rs’ Opp’n at 18– 19). 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(4) provides in full: If criminal proceedings are instituted against a licensee alleging any violation of this chapter or of rules or regulations prescribed under this chapter, and the licensee is acquitted of such charges, or such proceedings are terminated, other than upon motion of the Government before trial upon such charges, the Attorney General shall be absolutely barred from denying or revoking any license granted under this chapter where such denial or revocation is based in whole or in part on the facts which form the basis of such criminal charges. No proceedings for the revocation of a license shall be instituted by the Attorney General more than one year after the filing of the indictment or information. Neither side presents any case law on this issue nor is the Court able to find any cases that would provide assistance in its decision. Therefore, the Court will look to the plain language of the statute. The statute specifically states that criminal proceedings must be instituted against the licensee for this provision to be useful. In the present case, Petitioner was not charged criminally with any violation of the GCA. Mr. Kelerchian exclusively was charged with violations. Additionally, the statute requires that the proceedings be instituted by the Attorney General for the purpose of revoking a license. Here, the ATF is not instituting a proceeding as Petitioners’ filed the applications for the licenses, and the ATF is not revoking the licenses, it is denying Petitioners’ applications for a license and for renewal of a license. The possibility that Mr.