ARMAMENT SERVICES INT'L, INC. et al v. YATES et al
[…] Thus, this does not seem to be an uncommon action by ATF in determinations on license applications. Accordingly, the Court finds no basis for a collateral estoppel argument in this case. B. 28 U.S.C. § 2462—Statute of Limitations Petitioners’ contend that the ATF improperly relied on the alleged violations occurring from 2008 through January, 2010 in denying Petitioners’ applications in 2016 because of a five year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. (Pet’ts’ Opp’n at 21). 28 U.S.C. § 2462 provides in full: Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon. Furthermore, Petitioners’ argue that ATF implemented the proceedings against Petitioner ASI, rather than ASI implementing the proceedings against the Government. After ASI applied for the renewal of its licenses, ATF granted letters of authorization for ASI to continue business. Subsequently, over two years later ATF constructively revoked ASI’s licenses. (Pet’ts’ Opp’n at at 22). However, Petitioners provide no authority that persuades this Court that this limitation statute would apply in this case and this Court finds no authority that would substantiate Petitioners’ argument. Moreover, Respondents cites several different cases that directly counter Petitioners’ argument that this statute of limitations applies here. See, e.g., Barany v. Van Haelst, No. CV–09–253–RMP, 2010 WL 5071053 at *8 (E.D.Wash. Dec. 6, 2010), aff’d, 459 F. 10 App’x 587, 588 (9th Cir. 2011) (ATF’s denial of an application for a License, or the renewal of one, is not an “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture” to which the provision applies in the first instance); see also Lortz v. Gilbert, 451 Fed.