FLEETWOOD SERVICES LLC et al v. COMPLETE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS GROUP INC et al
[…] have a general usury law, and concluding “[t]here can be no question that there is a true conflict
between Delaware and Pennsylvania in their approach to and treatment of usurious interest.”). This
is the case here: Pennsylvania has no usury protections for businesses, and Texas does. Compare
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1510 (“A business corporation shall not plead or set up usury, or the taking of
more than the lawful rate of interest…as a defense to any action…or to enforce payment of…any
obligation executed or effected by the corporation.”) with Tex. Fin. Code § 305.001(a-1)(“A
creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this
subtitle in connection with a commercial transaction is liable to the obligor….”). Accordingly, the
Court finds there is a true conflict between Pennsylvania and Texas usury laws.
Having found a “true conflict,” the Court turns to Restatement § 187(2)(b), which calls for
a two-part inquiry. 7 First, the Court must determine whether, under Restatement § 188, the chosen