FLEETWOOD SERVICES LLC et al v. COMPLETE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS GROUP INC et al
[…] Texas Fin. Code § 305.001(a-1)(“A creditor
who contracts for or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized in this subtitle in
connection with a commercial transaction is liable to the obligor….”) (emphasis added). This
statutory framework makes clear the existence of Texas’s fundamental public policy against the
payment of excessive interest rates—no matter the character of the debtor. As a result, enforcing
Pennsylvania law—which affirmatively prohibits several types of business entities from claiming
a usury defense—would violate Texas’s policy. See 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). 9 On this basis,
9
In full, this statutory provisions states:
A business corporation shall not plead or set up usury, or the taking of more than
the lawful rate of interest, or the taking of any finance, service or default charge in
excess of any maximum rate therefor provided or prescribed by law, as a defense
to any action or proceeding brought against to recover damages on, or to enforce
payment of, or to enforce any other remedy on, any obligation executed or effected
by the corporation.
15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). Although this provision applies directly to “business corporations,” it
is elsewhere made applicable to “domestic associations” and “foreign associations.” See 15 Pa.
Con. Stat. § 114 (“A domestic association other than a business corporation shall be subject to