FLEETWOOD SERVICES LLC et al v. COMPLETE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS GROUP INC et al
[…] a usury defense—would violate Texas’s policy. See 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). 9 On this basis,
9
In full, this statutory provisions states:
A business corporation shall not plead or set up usury, or the taking of more than
the lawful rate of interest, or the taking of any finance, service or default charge in
excess of any maximum rate therefor provided or prescribed by law, as a defense
to any action or proceeding brought against to recover damages on, or to enforce
payment of, or to enforce any other remedy on, any obligation executed or effected
by the corporation.
15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 1510(a). Although this provision applies directly to “business corporations,” it
is elsewhere made applicable to “domestic associations” and “foreign associations.” See 15 Pa.
Con. Stat. § 114 (“A domestic association other than a business corporation shall be subject to
section 1510 . . . with respect to obligations . . . to the same extent as if the domestic association
were a domestic business corporation.”); 15 Pa. Con. Stat. § 402(g) (“A foreign association shall
be subject to section 1510 . . . with respect to obligations . . . to the same extent as if the foreign
association were a domestic business corporation.”).
12