COVERT v. COUNTY PRISON MEDICAL DEPART et al
[…] Moreover, a prison’s medical department (insofar as Covert has named “County Prison Medical Depart” as a defendant), is not a “person” subject to suit under section 1983. See Fischer v. Cahill, 474 F.2d 991, 992 (3d Cir. 1973) (concluding that the prison medical department was not a “person” for purposes of section 1983). directly on the question of state liability and which shows that Congress considered and firmly decided to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment immunity of the States”). Additionally, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has enacted 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521(b), which expressly indicates that the Commonwealth has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal courts. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); see also Lavia., 224 F.3d at 195 (explaining that Pennsylvania has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity). 5 Section 1983 provides in pertinent part as follows: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of