KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. FLEETWAY LEASING COMPANY et al
[…] Hardy, 803 F.2d at 1038. Santander suggests a receiver may not sell “a secured creditor’s collateral free of its security interest” unless the sale “will probably produce a surplus for the receivership estate.” (Doc. No. 302, at 19 (citing, inter alia, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b).) Santander thus argues that because the value “of the leased vehicles securing Santander’s loan” (and, indeed, all the secured loans) is less than Fleetway’s debt, § 959(b) bars sale of its collateral. This is certainly incorrect. Section 959 provides that in administering the estate, a receiver “shall manage and operate the property in his possession as [receiver] according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 959(b). Misapplying this statute, Santander argues that Pennsylvania’s “valid law”—its Uniform Commercial Code—precludes the Receiver from selling collateral free and clear of liens. Section 959(b) does not speak to distribution, however.