SCANLAN v. AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP, INC.
[…] The additional monetary relief plaintiff seeks, namely profit share awards consistent with this decision and compensation for short-term military leave as well as liquidated damages,10 is incidental to the request for declaratory and 9. Plaintiff also seeks attorney fees, expert witness fees, and court costs pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(2). 10. Plaintiff also seeks liquidated damages pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1)(C) which permits the court to require the employer to pay an employee an amount equal to compensation for loss of wages or benefits because of the employer’s failure to comply with this statute as liquidated damages “if the court determines that the employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful.” These damages can be 29 injunctive relief and flows from the requested injunction. If plaintiff is successful, profit shares will be distributed and paid leave will be compensated according to any declaration that this court may enter.