WILLIAMS v. ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP, INC. et al
[…] 4
Case 2:19-cv-05252-JMG Document 87 Filed 05/06/22 Page 5 of 8
the permissibility of that interest “shall not be affected by . . . the sale, assignment or other
transfer of the loan.” Id. The upshot of this rule is that, “if [a] loan was not usurious at [its]
inception, the loan cannot become usurious at a later time, such as upon assignment, and the
assignee may lawfully charge interest at the rate contained in the transferred loan.” 85 Fed. Reg.
at 44,149.
The Court must defer to the FDIC’s interpretation of the FDIA. Congress has delegated
interpretive authority to the FDIC. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(a)(Tenth) (empowering the FDIC to
“prescribe . . . such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of
this chapter”). The FDIC has interpreted section 27 of the FDIA, which is silent and therefore
ambiguous as to the effect state usury laws should have on a state-chartered, federally insured
bank’s ability to assign its loans to non-bank entities. Courts have long treated the power to